Grandstand Media Ltd Privacy Policy

This is the general privacy policy for Grandstand Media Limited and Grandstand Event Management for the range of products and services we provide through this website and additional applications in the context of Horse of the Year Show (HOYS) “our site”.

Access to and use of the www.hoys.co.uk website (“this Site”) is provided by us subject to these Site Terms. “We” are Grandstand Media Ltd, a company registered in England under number 2889798 with registered office at Stoneleigh Park, Kenilworth, Warwickshire, CV8 2LZ.

In this Privacy Policy:

The terms “you”, “your” and “yours” means any user of our website, enquirer or any person submitting any data to us or this Site about himself or herself or about any other living individual in respect of any use of the Site.

The term “personal data” refers to personally identifiable information about you or any other living individual in respect of any use of this Site.

The term “qualifier event” refers to the events which Grandstand Media Limited allocate as official Horse of the Year Show qualifying events.

The terms “Horse of the Year Show”, (“HOYS”), means the show under that name/s which we run annually.

INTRODUCTION TO PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out the current policies and practices employed by Grandstand Media Limited and Grandstand Event Management with regards to collecting and using your personal data and the ways in which you can influence these.

For Horse of the Year Show we collect different types of information about our users for five main reasons:

  1. To enable individuals to attend or compete at our events or register and enter for our events or qualifier events, and send them the information they require to attend
  2. To help us to monitor and improve the services that we offer
  3. To allow you to go ahead with your use of a particular part of the Site
  4. To keep our customers up to date about the products and services that they have registered for and/or purchased
  5. In order to fulfil contracted services
  6. For the purposes of obtaining material from us, uploading material onto the Site, and to advertise if we have the appropriate permission from the user, to market products and services to them

Some of our services may have their own specific privacy policy because the services/products that we provide in the instance are different.  Please check to be sure that you know what is happening with your information.

  1. ABOUT US
  • Your privacy and the protection of your personal information is very important to you and us. We make sure that not only do we have appropriate security measures in place, but that any other organisation that we work with provide a service that also meets the same standard as us. 
  • We will respect your privacy. You should receive marketing emails only from us and, if you agree, from other organisations we have carefully chosen.  We will make sure that the boxes you need to tick if you are happy to receive marketing are presented clearly and at an appropriate time.
  • We will only use your personal data in a way that is fair to you. Therefore we will make it clear to you at the point when we request your information, what we are collecting it for and how we are going to use it.
  • We will collect and use your personal information only if we have your permission or where it is necessary for our business to do so. We will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you, such as collecting your information for your registration onto the system or to complete an order.
  • We will minimise the amount of information we collect from you to deliver the service that you have requested.
  • We will use personal information for the purpose which it was collected in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • Our websites are accessible via the internet. Please remember that if you post any comments or links on any of our sites that they can be read and accessed by anyone and everyone.
  • We will only keep your personal data for as long as we are either required to by law, or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • If we, our service providers, or our commercial partners transfer any information out of the European Economic Area (EEA), it will only be done with the relevant legal instruments or permissions in place.

Collection of Personal Data

When you use different aspects of the Site, we may ask you to supply us with various information about you, your property or anyone who you represent, we will also collect various types of information about you through your use of our websites to process your requests and orders and to help us improve the services we offer.

We collect information on you:

  • when you register to compete in a qualifier event or an event
  • when you register to organise a qualifier event
  • when you register/purchase tickets for an event
  • when you purchase accommodation for an event
  • when you contact us for information
  • when you work with us in a commercial capacity, either as a supplier, contractor, sponsor, tradestand holder, member of press or partner
  • When you work with us in an official or volunteer capacity for an event
  • when you sign up for a newsletter
  • when you use the website
  • through the use of cookies
  • if you choose to reveal information on postings
  • if you enter sales promotions or competitions
  • if you complete your details on research questionnaires

Please note that by submitting your personal data manually or in electronic form to us and/or by using our website you give your consent that all personal information on each occasion that you submit may be processed by, and/or shared within the Grandstand Group of companies, in the manner and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Use of Personal Data  

We only ask for information that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes. We use that information for some of these purposes:

  • To enable individuals to register to attend and to enter for our qualifier events or events, and send them the information they require
  • To plan and manage the event
  • To communicate with you directly to notify to process your entries and orders
  • To collect payment from you and for the purpose of accounting
  • To help us to monitor and improve the services that we offer
  • To decide whether to go ahead with your desired use of the site and any other subsequent use of the site
  • To keep our customers up to date about the products and services that they have registered for and/or purchased
  • In order to fulfil contracted services
  • For the purposes of obtaining material from us, uploading material onto the Site, and to advertise If we have the appropriate permission from the user, to market products and services to them
  • To help detect any fraud or Site abuse
  • To diagnose any problems with our server/website or to identify any servicing required

We sometimes supplement the information that you provide with information that is received from third parties.  For instance, if inaccurate post codes are received, we will use third party software to fix this.

We also reserve the right to monitor and/or record your communication with us by mail, voice, email or any other form of transmission for the purposes of quality control, security and other business needs.  Any personal data contained in such will be processed in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Personal data provided by or of third parties

We may also receive your information from our group of companies or our service providers.  Where personal data is provided to us by third parties, it is the obligation of the disclosing party to ensure such personal data is disclosed with the necessary authority and consent.  We will process data received via third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If you provide us with the personal data of a third party, we may process such personal data in order to provide information, goods and services to the third party for whom you act as attorney.  In addition, we may hold information about your position as attorney for the purpose of administering products or services to the third party for whom you act as attorney.  

Profiling

From time to time we may use some elements of the data you supply to target the messages we send you.  For example, we may use your location to send you information about an event or qualifying event which is happening in the same county.  None of this information is collated by wholly automated means and the rights and freedoms of the data subject are safeguarded by suitable measures.

Personal data publishing for competition

If you take part in a competition, we may publish certain information (by any means and in any media) about the winner, including on publicly available websites such as at the Site, for example name, general locality of your address (for example county), result and prize.

If you are an advertiser, sponsor or trade stand holder, we may publish on the Site certain information that you provide to us, and we may also publish that material in our other promotional and marketing material. 

We may also use the information you give to us to send products, services, and tickets which you order and any prizes that you have won.

By publishing your data on our websites or our promotional and marketing material, this information may be accessible internationally including in countries outside the European Economic Area. Some places outside of the EEA may not have adequate data protection laws at all or may offer differing levels of protection of personal information which are not as high as in the UK.  By submitting your data to us, you acknowledge that provided we have used your data in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy, we cannot be held responsible for any use of your data by third parties who receive and process your data.

How long do you hold on to my data?

Because we collect data for a wide range of purposes, we do not have a singularly defined retention period. For each individual product and service we define a carefully assessed timeframe within which we retain your data.

After this, data is managed to ensure that it is either erased from our system, minimised and retained for legal reasons or pseudonymised and retained on a global suppression list to ensure that you do not receive unwanted messaging from us.

  1. REGISTERING OR ORDERING FOR AN EVENT

The minimum information that we need from you to register for an event is your name/s, gender, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number.  We will ask you more questions for different services including but not limited to dates of birth, vehicle registration details, horse details, membership details, owner details, photograph, seat allocation and payment card details (all card payment details are destroyed immediately after payment is confirmed).  The information that you give us is either manually or electronically stored in our databases.  We may further collect or allocate to you and you may change a username and password to use restricted parts of the Site. We use that to enable you or anyone you represent or who represents you to access your restricted parts on the Site.

We may ask other, voluntary questions during registration (for example, general demographic questions about you) so we can gain a clearer understanding of who you are.  This enables us to assess whether specific products/services would be of benefit to you.  We may also use these details to create anonymised audience information for our sponsors and partners to facilitate their advertising or commercial decision-making process.

We will process data collected for the purpose of facilitating your registration on the basis of legitimate interests to deliver the service for which you have registered.  We will also, on this basis, contact you occasionally about other relevant Grandstand Media Limited or Grandstand Media Limited products and services which we think will interest you.  You always have the choice and can opt out of the marketing at any time by contacting info@grandstand.co.uk or telephone 02476 858205.

  1. OTHER USES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

With your permission we may also send you or the people you represent other information about us, the Site, our other websites, our products, sales promotions, our services, our further events, our newsletters, anything relating to other companies in our group or our business partners related to our events or anything in which you or your party show an interest. If you would prefer not to receive any of this additional information as detailed in this paragraph (or any part of it) please send us an appropriate e-mail to info@grandstand.co.uk or write to us at the below address specifying which information you do not wish to receive. Within 7 working days of receipt of your instruction we will cease to send you information as requested. If your instruction is unclear we will cease to send you all information referred to in this paragraph.

We do not sell your data at any time.

We only collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 16 in the context of when a competitor/rider is entered for a qualifying event or an event.  This is applicable where permission is obtained from a legal adult guardian to collect this information which is provided at time of registration or entry.

  1. DATA CONSENT, INACCURATE DATA AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You must only submit to us or the Site information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes. By submitting data in respect of everyone who you represent, you must ensure that you have full authority and consent to supply us with that data on their behalf and you warrant to us that you have that authority.

By submitting data to us and using the Site, you consent to our use of your data and anyone who you represent in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy (as amended) and you are responsible for ensuring that you have authority to consent on their behalf.

We encourage you to ensure that your personal data is up to date so please regularly update any information you have given us by updating your account or by contacting us via email info@grandstand.co.uk or phone 02476 858205.  We will correct, amend or delete any personal data that you notify us is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of necessary changes.

Data Access

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit us to identify your personal data, we will disclose to you the personal data we hold about you.  Requests to delete personal data are subject to any applicable and legal regulatory requirements or document retention obligations. Requests will be dealt with by the Data Investigation Team and will be responded to within a reasonable period, not longer than 30 days.

If you wish to make a data access request, relating to personal data held by us you must do so in writing to the following address:

Data Protection, Grandstand Media Limited, Stoneleigh Park, Kenilworth, Warwickshire, CV8 2LZ

  1. WHO WE SHARE DATA WITH

Third Parties

We may pass your details to other companies in the Grandstand Group of companies.  We may also pass your details to our agents and subcontractors to help us with any of our uses of your data set out in our Privacy Policy. For example, we may use third parties to assist us with providing the administration for running the Horse of the Year Show to enable us to collect payments from you, to analyse data and to provide us with marketing or customer service assistance.  For example we will share name, postcode and horse’s name to check membership with appropriate societies and pass on name and room bookings for hotel reservations.

We may exchange information with third parties for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We may transfer our databases containing your personal information if we sell our business or part of it. We may also disclose your details as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Statement, we shall NOT sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or unless we are required to do so by law.

We can access and release personal information to keep to relevant laws and governments requests to operate our systems properly and to protect both us and our users. Any other organisations who access your information in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your information and keep to data-protection and privacy laws which apply. We may also independently audit these service providers to make sure that they meet our standards.  We may use service providers to help us run this site (or our service available on this site), some of whom may be based outside the EEA or countries deemed adequate by the EDPB.

Links to other Websites

This Site may contain links to other websites (for example those of The Ticket Factory, sponsors or marketing partners). Although we have sought to carefully select any site to which a link from this Site exists, we have no control over and accept no responsibility for the content of such linked sites. The links are provided “as is” with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within such sites.

The Site may contain advertising of third parties and dedicated pages operated by third parties to other sites or frames of other sites.  Any such links are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party websites or any association with their operators.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for their data or their privacy practices or content of those third parties or other sites, nor for any third party to whom we transfer your data in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We have no control over and accept no responsibility for the content of third party sites.  We urge you to review the Privacy Policy of any site you visit before using the site or providing your data.

  1. USE OF COOKIES

We use, and allow certain other companies to use cookies and other similar technologies on our websites, applications and communications.  We use cookies to understand the use of our services, improve your user experience and enable personalised features and content.  This Privacy Policy helps to explain the occasions when and why cookies may be used, you can find detailed information about cookies at www.aboutcookies.org.

What are cookies?

“Cookies” are files which identify your computer to the server of websites as a unique user and they are stored by your internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow the Website to remember important information that will make your use of the Site more convenient. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or other value.

How we use cookies

Like most websites, we use cookies for a variety of purposes in order to improve your online experience, for analytics and for marketing, but specifically we use cookies on the Website for the following purposes:

  1. Analytical Purposes: We use cookies to analyse user activity in order to improve the Site. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and user experience of the Site.
  2. Your Preferences: We use cookies to store certain user preferences on our Site. For example, we may store the recent searches you have performed in a cookie so that we can allow you to easily repeat those searches when you return to our Site.
  3. Marketing: We use cookies from third-party partners such as Google for marketing purposes. These cookies allow us to display promotional material to you on other sites you visit across the Internet.

Session Cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the Website.

Persistent Cookies remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). When we use session cookies to track the total number of visitors to our Site, this is done on an anonymous aggregate basis (as cookies do not in themselves carry any personal data). We may also employ cookies so that we remember your computer when it is used to return to the Website to help customize your experience. We may associate personal information with a cookie file in those instances.

You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. You can easily delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. Please check the browser’s cookie settings support pages to confirm the most up-to-date instructions.

If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this Site.

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is responsible for monitoring and enforcing the EU cookie regulations.  For further information on cookies generally, visit the ICO webpage on cookies or the About Cookies website.

Google Analytics

This Site uses these cookies operated by Google to measure user interactions with our website.  Google Analytics is a tool that enables us to measure how you interact with our website content and record information about the pages that have been seen as well as other interactions with elements within that content.  Cookies are used here to ‘remember’ what you have done previously on pages and with other content elements.  We will periodically review this information with our service providers to help us increase the effectiveness of our website as a sales and communication tool.  Google may use these cookies to directly advertise to you.  Please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 heading Google Analytics Cookies to find out more information.

WordPress Cookies

We use this cookie to indicate that you accept the use of cookies on our Site.  Please visit https://en–gb.wordpress.org/pugins/uk-cookie-consent, heading EU Directive.

  1. ADVERTISING

Where we have the appropriate permissions, we will use your information to market and advertise products and services from Grandstand Media Limited and our group companies. 

You can always tell us if you no longer wish to receive information from us and want to stop receiving direct marketing communications from us or our group of companies.  If you would prefer not to receive direct marketing communications simply let us know by contacting us at the address given below, or by following the opt-out instructions in the relevant communication.  

Please remember that stopping the information that you receive from us about our products and services may not benefit you.  For example you may not hear about new and exciting offers.  Please note that this will not stop you from receiving service messages from us.

  1. SECURITY

We follow strict procedures in order to ensure that the data that we collect is stored and disclosed appropriately and securely.  We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to or accidental loss of or destruction or damage to your personal data.

We store your personal details on a secure server in the UK and we use firewalls on our servers.

We reveal only the last four digits of your credit or debit card numbers when confirming an order to you, but of course we transmit the entire card number to the appropriate card company for collecting payment.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your personal data. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your risk and you are responsible for protecting against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.

Payment Security

We use SagePay for our secure payments.  It is important that you read and understand the document https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy when choosing whether to use the services at any time.  This document also highlights certain risks on using the services together with guidance on how to safely carry out online payments via Sagepay.

You are solely responsible for understanding and complying with any and all laws, rules and regulations of your specific jurisdiction that may be applicable to you in connection with your use of the Sagepay Services, including but not limited to, those related to export or import activity, taxes or foreign currency transactions.

Please note the following risks and key terms applicable to your use of the Services:

Sagepay have the right to revise and amend these terms and conditions from time to time. You will be subject to the policies and terms and conditions in force at the time that you order products or services from our Site, unless any change to those policies or our Site terms and conditions is required to be made by law or governmental authority (in which case it will apply to orders previously placed by you), or if we notify you of the change to those policies or the Site terms and conditions before we send you the Confirmation (in which case we have the right to assume that you have accepted the change to the terms and conditions, unless you notify us to the contrary within seven working days of receipt by you of the Products).

Contracts for the purchase of products or services through our Site will be governed by English law. Any dispute arising from, or related to, such Contracts shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

If there is any conflict between these terms and specific terms appearing elsewhere on our Site then the latter shall prevail.

 

  1. LEGAL INFORMATION AND HOW TO CONTACT US

English Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy forms part of our website Site Terms and as such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law. You agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the English courts. You irrevocably agree that the English Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim or matter brought by you in relation to the Site Terms. We shall also have the right to bring a claim against you in the jurisdiction in which you are based and any other court of competent jurisdiction.

Copyright and Privacy Statement

You agree to be bound by the Copyright Notice and Privacy Policy currently in force.

How to Contact Us

If you have any feedback or queries in relation to this Privacy Policy you may contact us by e-mailing info@grandstand.co.uk or by telephoning the Data Protection Investigation Team on 02476 858205 or by post at Grandstand Media Limited, Stoneleigh Park, Kenilworth, Warwickshire CV8 2LZ.

If you are not satisfied with the way your request was handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – details of which are given below:

Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ 

 

  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

We are continually reviewing our Privacy Policy and adding new functionality and features to this Site.  Due to these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology our data practices will change.  Any changes will be made on this page so that you are able to always find out what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we will disclose it.  We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy frequently.

We also review our Cookies Policy, and it may be necessary for us make changes or updates at any time.  Any changes to our Cookies will be made on this page.

Each time you enter the Site, change your data, take part in a discussion forum, order services or products from or through us, obtain material from us, upload material onto the Site or advertise, you agree that the Privacy Policy current at that time shall apply to all information which we hold about you.

Changes to this policy by date

May 2018 – updated privacy policy